What a wedding tent costs near Louisville, and which venues need one
By the Venue Answers team · · 4 min read
A tent can be a rain plan, the reception room itself, or the reason a venue with a small indoor space can seat your full guest list. It is also one of the easiest costs to underestimate, because the tent is often less than half the bill once walls, heat, floor and labor are added. Here are typical prices, how to size one, the Indiana rule for tents, and which venues we track will likely need one.
What tents typically cost
Rental companies price by size and style. Frame tents stand on their own with no center poles and can go on pavement or grass. Pole tents are staked into the ground, have center poles, and usually cost less for the same size. Typical rental prices for a frame tent on its own, before add-ons:
| Frame tent size | Square feet | Seated dinner (tables only) | Bare tent, typical | With common add-ons, typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 x 40 | 800 | 60 to 80 | $700 to $1,400 | $1,400 to $2,800 |
| 30 x 60 | 1,800 | 140 to 180 | $1,400 to $2,800 | $2,800 to $5,500 |
| 40 x 60 | 2,400 | 200 to 240 | $2,000 to $4,000 | $4,000 to $7,500 |
| 40 x 80 | 3,200 | 270 to 320 | $2,800 to $5,500 | $5,500 to $10,000 |
Put together, a tented reception for 100 to 150 guests typically runs $3,000 to $7,500 all in, and 200 or more guests typically runs $6,000 to $14,000 or more. Peak-season weekends cost more, and labor and delivery are often a large share of the invoice.
How big a tent you need
The seated counts above assume round tables and little else. A real reception also needs a dance floor, a bar, a buffet or service area, a DJ or band and a cake table. A simple way to size it:
- Start with about 10 to 12 square feet per guest for seated dinner at rounds.
- Add the dance floor. A 15 x 15 floor alone is 225 square feet.
- Add room for the bar, the buffet and the band or DJ, plus aisles for servers.
- If the ceremony is also under the tent, you will flip the room or need a second, smaller tent.
For 125 guests, that usually lands in a 30 x 60 or a 40 x 60. Ask the rental company for a floor plan drawing with your tables, floor and bar placed before you sign.
The add-ons that change the bill
- Sidewalls: typically $75 to $200 per wall section. Solid walls block wind and rain. Clear or window walls cost more but keep the view. In October and later, plan on walls.
- Heaters: typically $75 to $150 per heater per day. A common rule is one heater for every 20 to 25 guests when the night drops into the 40s. Ask who supplies the fuel and who refills it during the event.
- Flooring: a full raised subfloor typically runs $2 to $4 per square foot, which adds up fast on a large tent. Many couples skip it on firm, level grass and rent only a dance floor, which typically runs $300 to $900 for a 15 x 15.
- Lighting: typically $200 to $1,500 beyond basic string lights. A tent with no lighting is dark by the time dinner ends in fall.
- Delivery, setup and takedown: typically $100 to $400 each way for delivery plus labor, more for long drives, slopes or tight access.
The Indiana tent rule
Indiana's fire code applies to tents and membrane structures over 400 square feet, and the fire department having jurisdiction must be notified when a tent over 400 square feet goes up. That covers nearly every wedding tent, since even a 20 x 20 is exactly 400. Local fire departments and counties can add their own permits. In practice, your rental company usually handles the notice, but ask them to confirm it in writing. On the Kentucky side, ask the rental company and the venue which local permit applies. See the tent section of our local rules page for details.
Which venues need or include a tent
Whether you need a tent mostly comes down to how many guests fit indoors versus how many the venue seats in total. This is what each venue publishes. "Not published" means we could not find it.
| Venue | Seated total | Seated indoors | Published tent notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pepin Mansion | 400 | 130 | Tented outdoor space available; large weddings rely on a tented lawn |
| Hazelnut Farm | 350 | 150 | Ballroom seats about 150, so larger counts need outdoor space |
| Historic Locust Grove | 250 | 150 | Third-party tents allowed with a $1,000 per-tent fee |
| The Overlook | 150 | 60 | Not published; indoor space is small |
| The Refinery | 350 | 350 | Tents available through the venue for the courtyard |
| Cedar Bluff | 300 | Not published | Not published; barn and shelter house listed |
| The Trestle | 300 | Not published | Not published; indoor barn ceremony option |
| The Destination | 150 | Not published | Not published |
| Highland Oaks | 300 | 300 | Not published; reception is in the barn |
| Silo Farms | 200 | 200 | Not published |
| Forever Lakeside | 200 | 200 | Not published; indoor barn option |
| The Magnolia | 200 | 150 | Not published; indoor ballroom backup |
If your guest count is above a venue's indoor number, the tent is not optional. Add it to the venue price before you compare, because a lower rental with a required $5,000 tent is not the cheaper venue. The cost estimator and our venue cost guide help you line them up.
Questions to ask before you rent
- Does the venue require a specific tent company, or charge a fee for outside tents?
- Where can a tent go, and is the ground level enough to skip a subfloor?
- Can the tent be staked, or does it need weights because of buried lines or pavement?
- When can the tent go up and come down, and is that inside your rental window?
- Who files the fire department notice or permit?
- Is there power near the tent for lights, heaters with blowers and the band?
- What is the cancellation policy if you only want it as a rain backup?
More pre-booking questions are in 18 questions to ask before the venue deposit, and backup options by venue are in the rain plan guide.